media/I6837_Photo.jpgPhilippe 1er ORLÉANS (d') (I6837)
Given Names: Philippe 1er
Nickname: Monsieur
Surname: ORLÉANS (d')

Sex: Male Male
      

Birth 1640 -- Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France
Death 1701 -- Saint-Cloud, Hauts-de-Seine, Île-de-France, France

Hit Count: pgv_counterpgv_counterpgv_counterpgv_counter

Personal Facts and Details
Birth 1640 Father39Mother39 Saint-Germain-en-Laye,Yvelines,Île-de-France,France

Marriage 1661 (Age 21) Henriette-Anne ANGLETERRE (d')
Marriage 1671 (Age 31) Charlotte-Elisabeth BAVIÈRE (de)
ReligionCatholique
TitleDuc d'Orléans - Duc d'Anjou
Death 1701 (Age 61) Saint-Cloud,Hauts-de-Seine,Île-de-France,France

Last Change 24 November 2010 - 22:03:04 Last Changed By: michel

Notes

Note:
Il est le père du futur Régent.
Connu pour son homosexualité, et notamment pour ses relations avec le chevalier de Lorraine, il se comporte brillamment à la Guerre (victoire de Cassel, en 1677). Louis XVI ne lui confie plus
de commandements ensuite.

Sources
There are no Source citations for this individual.

Media

Multimedia Object:
Philippe 1er d'ORLÉANS


Family with Parents
Father
Male Louis XIII BOURBON (de) ‎(I6446)‎
Birth 27 September 1601 Father47Mother28 -- Fontainebleau, Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France, France
Death 14 May 1643 (Age 41) -- Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France
Mother
Female Anne AUTRICHE (d') ‎(I6366)‎
Birth 22 September 1601 Father23Mother16 -- Valladolid, Valladolid, Espagne
Death 20 January 1666 (Age 64) -- Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
Brother
Male Louis XIV FRANCE (de) ‎(I6447)‎
Birth 5 September 1638 Father36Mother36 -- Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France
Death 1 September 1715 (Age 76) -- Versailles, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France
Family with Henriette-Anne ANGLETERRE (d') ‎(F3041)‎]
Mother
Female Henriette-Anne ANGLETERRE (d') ‎(I6315)‎
Birth 1644 Father44Mother35 -- Exeter, Devon, Angleterre
Death 1670 (Age 26) -- Saint-Cloud, Hauts-de-Seine, Île-de-France, France
Daughter
Female Marie Louise ORLÉANS (d') ‎(I7336)‎
Birth 1662 Father22Mother18 -- Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
Death 1689 (Age 27) -- Madrid, Madrid, Espagne
Son
Male Philippe Charles ORLÉANS (d') ‎(I7337)‎
Birth 16 July 1664 Father24Mother20
Death 8 December 1666 (Age 2)
Daughter
Female Anne-Marie ORLÉANS (d') ‎(I6821)‎
Birth 27 August 1669 Father29Mother25 -- Saint-Cloud, Hauts-de-Seine, Île-de-France, France
Death 26 August 1728 (Age 58) -- Turin, Turino, Piemonte, Italie
Family with Charlotte-Elisabeth BAVIÈRE (de) ‎(F3042)‎]
Mother
Female Charlotte-Elisabeth BAVIÈRE (de) ‎(I6392)‎
Birth 1652 Father35Mother25 -- Heidelberg, Karlsruhe, Baden-Wurttemberg, Allemagne
Death 1722 (Age 70) -- Saint-Cloud, Hauts-de-Seine, Île-de-France, France
Son
Male Philippe II ORLÉANS (d') ‎(I6836)‎
Birth 2 August 1674 Father34Mother22 -- Saint-Cloud, Hauts-de-Seine, Île-de-France, France
Death 2 December 1723 (Age 49) -- Versailles, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France
Daughter
Female Elisabeth Charlotte ORLÉANS (d') ‎(I6826)‎
Birth 13 September 1676 Father36Mother24 -- Saint-Cloud, Hauts-de-Seine, Île-de-France, France
Death 23 December 1744 (Age 68) -- Commercy, Meuse, Lorraine, France



Print
Back to normal view