media/I6659_Photo.gifLouis X FRANCE (de) (I6659)
Given Names: Louis X
Nickname: Le Hutin
Surname: FRANCE (de)

Sex: Male Male
      

Birth 18 October 1289 -- Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
Death 21 June 1316 -- Vincennes, Val-de-Marne, Île-de-France, France

Hit Count: pgv_counterpgv_counterpgv_counterpgv_counter

Personal Facts and Details
Birth 18 October 1289 Father21Mother18 Paris,Paris,Île-de-France,France

Marriage 9 October 1305 (Age 15) Marguerite BOURGOGNE (de) Vernon,Eure,Haute-Normandie,France

Multimedia Object: Les restes du château féodal où s'est déroulé le mariage royal
Marriage 4 September 1315 (Age 25) Clémence HONGRIE (de)
TitleRoi de France (1314-1316) - Roi de Navarre par sa mère (1305-1316)
Death 21 June 1316 (Age 26) Vincennes,Val-de-Marne,Île-de-France,France

Burial Saint-Denis,Seine-Saint-Denis,Île-de-France,France
Cemetery: Crypte de la basilique Saint-Denis

Last Change 23 November 2010 - 22:47:41 Last Changed By: michel

Notes

Note:
Il fait face à des révoltes, notamment celles des Seigneurs qu'il calme par des concessions et le jugement d'Enguerrand de Marigny.
Il se procure de l'argent en vendant des chartes d'affranchissement aux serfs et en dépouillant les Juifs et les Lombards.

Sources
There are no Source citations for this individual.

Media

Multimedia Object:
Louis X de FRANCE


Multimedia Object:
Basique de Saint-Denis : Gisant de Louis X le Hutin


Family with Parents
Father
Male Philippe IV FRANCE (de) ‎(I6676)‎
Birth 1268 Father23Mother21 -- Fontainebleau, Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France, France
Death 29 November 1314 (Age 46) -- Fontainebleau, Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France, France
Mother
Female Jeanne Ière NAVARRE (de) ‎(I6814)‎
Birth 1271 Father21 -- Bar-sur-Seine, Aube, Champagne-Ardenne, France
Death 18 April 1304 (Age 33) -- Vincennes, Val-de-Marne, Île-de-France, France
Brother
Male Charles IV FRANCE (de) ‎(I6618)‎
Birth 1294 Father26Mother23
Death 16 February 1328 (Age 34) -- Vincennes, Val-de-Marne, Île-de-France, France
Sister
Female Isabelle FRANCE (de) ‎(I6635)‎
Birth about 1292 -- Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
Death 23 August 1358 (Age approx. 66) -- Rising, Norfolk, Angleterre
Brother
Male Philippe V FRANCE (de) ‎(I6677)‎
Birth about 1293
Death 19 January 1322 (Age approx. 29) -- Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
Brother
Male Robert FRANCE (de) ‎(I6683)‎
Birth about 1297
Death 1308 (Age approx. 11)
Family with Marguerite BOURGOGNE (de) ‎(F2936)‎]
Mother
Female Marguerite BOURGOGNE (de) ‎(I6486)‎
Birth 1290 Mother32
Death April 1315 (Age 25) -- Château-Gaillard, Ain, Rhône-Alpes, France
Daughter
Female Jeanne II NAVARRE (de) ‎(I6815)‎
Birth 13 February 1311 Father21Mother21
Death 22 October 1349 (Age 38) -- Conflans-Sainte-Honorine, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France
Family with Clémence HONGRIE (de) ‎(F2937)‎]
Mother
Female Clémence HONGRIE (de) ‎(I6725)‎
Birth 1293 Father22
Death 29 October 1328 (Age 35)
Son
Male Jean Ier Le Posthume FRANCE (de) ‎(I6639)‎
Birth 30 November 1316 Father27Mother23 -- Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
Death 6 December 1316 (Age 0) -- Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France



Print
Back to normal view