media/I6447_Photo.jpgLouis XIV FRANCE (de) (I6447)
Given Names: Louis XIV
Surname: FRANCE (de)

Sex: Male Male
      

AKAs
Given Names: Louis XIV
Nickname: Le Grand BOURBON
Surname: BOURBON (de)

Birth 5 September 1638 -- Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France
Death 1 September 1715 -- Versailles, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France

Hit Count: pgv_counterpgv_counterpgv_counterpgv_counterpgv_counter

Personal Facts and Details
Birth 5 September 1638 Father36Mother36 Saint-Germain-en-Laye,Yvelines,Île-de-France,France

Event 7 June 1654 (Age 15) Reims,Marne,Champagne-Ardenne, France

Marriage 3 June 1660 (Age 21) Marie-Thérèse AUTRICHE (d') Saint-Jean-de-Luz, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, Aquitaine, France

MarriageCivil Marriage
about 1666 (Age approx. 28) Louise Françoise LA BAUME LE BLANC (de)
MarriageCivil Marriage
about 1673 (Age approx. 35) Françoise-Athénaïs ROCHECHOUART de MORTEMART (de)
Marriage 12 June 1684 (Age 45) Françoise AUBIGNÉ (d') Fontainebleau,Seine-et-Marne,Île-de-France,France

Event 1685 (Age 47) Fontainebleau, Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France, France


Note: RÉVOCATION DE L'ÉDIT DE NANTES : il supprime tous les avantages accordés par Henri IV aux Protestants. Leur culte est interdit et leurs pasteurs sont bannis.
ReligionCatholique romaine
TitleRoi de France (1643-1715)
Death 1 September 1715 (Age 76) Versailles,Yvelines, Île-de-France, France

Burial Saint-Denis,Seine-Saint-Denis,Île-de-France,France
Cemetery: Crypte de la basilique Saint-Denis

Last Change 1 November 2010 - 10:09:17 Last Changed By: michel

Notes

Note:
Louis n'a que cinq ans à la mort de son père. Aussi c'est sa mère qui exerce la Régence, avec l'aide de Mazarin.
Cette période troublée de la Fronde inspirera à Louis le culte de l'absolutisme et la crainte de résider à Paris.

Son mariage avec l'infante Marie-Thérèse marque le début d'une politique étrangère qui va durer pendant tout son règne.

Sources
There are no Source citations for this individual.

Media

Multimedia Object:
Louis XIV de FRANCE


Family with Parents
Father
Male Louis XIII BOURBON (de) ‎(I6446)‎
Birth 27 September 1601 Father47Mother28 -- Fontainebleau, Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France, France
Death 14 May 1643 (Age 41) -- Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France
Mother
Female Anne AUTRICHE (d') ‎(I6366)‎
Birth 22 September 1601 Father23Mother16 -- Valladolid, Valladolid, Espagne
Death 20 January 1666 (Age 64) -- Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
Brother
Male Philippe 1er ORLÉANS (d') ‎(I6837)‎
Birth 1640 Father39Mother39 -- Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France
Death 1701 (Age 61) -- Saint-Cloud, Hauts-de-Seine, Île-de-France, France
Family with Marie-Thérèse AUTRICHE (d') ‎(F2850)‎]
Mother
Female Marie-Thérèse AUTRICHE (d') ‎(I6374)‎
Birth 20 September 1638 Father33Mother35 -- Madrid, Madrid, Espagne
Death 30 July 1683 (Age 44) -- Versailles, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France
Son
Male Louis BOURBON (de) ‎(I6432)‎
Birth 1 November 1661 Father23Mother23
Death 13 April 1711 (Age 49) -- Meudon, Hauts-de-Seine, Île-de-France, France
Daughter
Female Anne-Elisabeth FRANCE (de) ‎(I7471)‎
Birth 18 November 1662 Father24Mother24
Death 27 December 1662 (Age 0)
Daughter
Female Marie-Anne FRANCE (de) ‎(I7472)‎
Birth 16 November 1664 Father26Mother26
Death 26 December 1664 (Age 0)
Daughter
Female Marie-Thérèse FRANCE (de) ‎(I7473)‎
Birth 2 January 1667 Father28Mother28
Death 1 March 1672 (Age 5)
Son
Male Philippe-Charles FRANCE (de) ‎(I7761)‎
Birth 5 August 1668 Father29Mother29
Death 10 July 1671 (Age 2)
Son
Male Louis-François FRANCE (de) ‎(I7474)‎
Birth 1672 Father34Mother34
Death 1672 (Age 0)
Family with Louise Françoise LA BAUME LE BLANC (de) ‎(F2851)‎]
Mother
Female Louise Françoise LA BAUME LE BLANC (de) ‎(I6737)‎
Birth 1644 -- Tours, Indre-et-Loire, Centre, France
Death 1710 (Age 66) -- Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
Daughter
Female Marie Anne BOURBON (de) ‎(I6458)‎
Birth 1666 Father28Mother22
Death 1739 (Age 73)
Son
Male Louis BOURBON (de) ‎(I6436)‎
Birth 1667 Father29Mother23
Death 1683 (Age 16)
Family with Françoise-Athénaïs ROCHECHOUART de MORTEMART (de) ‎(F2852)‎]
Mother
Female Françoise-Athénaïs ROCHECHOUART de MORTEMART (de) ‎(I6905)‎
Birth 1641 Father41Mother18 -- Lussac-les-Châteaux, Vienne, Poitou-Charentes, France
Death 1707 (Age 66) -- Bourbon-l'Archambault, Allier, Auvergne, France
Daughter
Female Louise-Françoise BOURBON (de) ‎(I6453)‎
Birth 1669 Father31Mother28
Death 23 February 1672 (Age 3)
Son
Male Louis Auguste BOURBON (de) ‎(I6439)‎
Birth 31 March 1670 Father31Mother29 -- Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France
Death 1736 (Age 66) -- Sceaux, Hauts-de-Seine, Île-de-France, France
Son
Male Louis-César BOURBON (de) ‎(I6451)‎
Birth 20 June 1672 Father33Mother31 -- Lagny, Oise, Picardie, France
Death 1683 (Age 11)
Daughter
Female Louise-Françoise BOURBON (de) ‎(I6454)‎
Birth 1 June 1673 Father34Mother32 -- Tournai, Hainaut, Wallonie, Belgique
Death 1743 (Age 70)
Daughter
Female Louise Marie Anne dite Mlle de Tours BOURBON (de) ‎(I6452)‎
Birth 1674 Father36Mother33
Death 1681 (Age 7)
Daughter
Female Françoise-Marie BOURBON (de) ‎(I6419)‎
Birth 1677 Father39Mother36
Death 1749 (Age 72)
Son
Male Louis Alexandre BOURBON (de) ‎(I6438)‎
Birth 1678 Father40Mother37 -- Versailles, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France
Death 1737 (Age 59) -- Rambouillet, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France
Family with Françoise AUBIGNÉ (d') ‎(F2849)‎]
Mother
Female Françoise AUBIGNÉ (d') ‎(I6365)‎
Birth 27 November 1635 Mother24 -- Niort, Deux-Sèvres, Poitou-Charentes, France
Death 15 April 1719 (Age 83) -- Saint-Cyr-l'École, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France



Print
Back to normal view